To improve your shopping experience today and in the future, this site uses cookies.
I Accept Cookies
Whyte have advanced the e-volution of full suspension mountain bikes with an awesome, confidence inspiring e-bike - the Whyte e-160.
Whyte have advanced the e-volution of full suspension mountain bikes with an awesome, confidence inspiring e-bike - the Whyte e-160.
Whyte

Whyte E-160 RSX 29er V1 Electric Full Suspension MTB 2022 - Gloss Orange

£7,999.00
Earn
in Customer Rewards when you buy this item today
Pre-Order

With Pre-Order, you can purchase the latest items added to our store in advance of them arriving with us.

Your Pre-Order is prioritised (at no additional charge); meaning that as soon as the product arrives with us, we can wrap it straight back up; ready for collection via Click & Collect or despatch to you — it often never even hits the stock room shelves!

Pre-Launch

With Pre-Launch, the date when we expect to receive the product ourselves is still a little too hazy to be confident in accepting Pre-Orders.

So, instead, you can submit your email address against the item you are interested in and we will email you as soon as stock arrives on the system.

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates

Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates are given on Pre-Order and Pre-Launch products. They are for indication purposes only and can change at any time without notice.

The dates we provide are based on indications given by our suppliers. Whenever we get updated information from our suppliers we will endeavour to update the Estimated Delivery & Collection Dates provided on product pages.

We estimate this will be ready for despatch to you or collection via Click & Collect on Undetermined
Earn Rewards
When you purchase this item, you will earn of rewards points to spend on your next purchase from us. You can spend your Rewards balance in-store & online.

Whyte E-160 RSX 29er V1 Electric Full Suspension MTB 2022 - Gloss Orange

Season:2022

Brand:Whyte

Code:WE160RSXTV1-2

High Power - Low Centre of Gravity

The new 85Nm Performance Line CX drive unit and Bosch’s largest capacity 750Wh battery are positioned to give an ultra-low centre of gravity, delivering responsive and intuitive power with the most agile handling imaginable.

Tuned by the Fastest Racers

Our Senior Design Engineer Sam Shucksmith, the current and two-time British Enduro Series Champion is dedicated to researching and developing the ultimate suspension tune. He has set up the best, most optimised suspension performance for the e-160 to give you the best grip, confidence and control.

When you’ve got the fastest Enduro rider in the country designing your bikes, why wouldn’t you max out that experience and knowledge in a full race ready e-MTB?

Sam Shucksmith has won the UK Enduro series for the past two years and is the current National enduro champion but even when he’s dominating race tracks he’s also dialing in the perfect suspension set up and chassis dynamics. That’s why testers we’ve put on it, have forgotten their poker faces and sworn with excitement at the bottom of runs. Why everyone who’s ridden it has come back raving about the way this bike, grips, turns, sends, lands and delivers a perfect pitch of sensitivity and support at all speeds.

That’s even more impressive when you realise we’re now using the largest possible 750Wh Bosch battery, but then that’s the massive advantage ourunique, rolled motor Total Geometry layout gives us. We’ve made battery access simple – just one bolt, given more rider clearance and increased steering stiffness without adding harshness too.

Then we’ve loaded the RSX with Sam’s custom tuned Fox Float X Performance Elite shock spec, a matching 38 fork, SRAM GX AXS wireless gears, bombproof Hope or DT Swiss wheels and podium proven Maxxis Assegai and DHR tyres. Sam even designed the grips for ultimate control, because it’s the details that make the difference, whether you are the best, or just want to ride better, faster and further than you ever have before.

Technical Information

Colour: Gloss Orange with Black & Gold
Frame: 6061 Alloy, Hydro Formed T6 Aluminium, Multi Butted, Custom Drawn, Tapered Headtube, Internal Cable Routing, Shape.it Link and 12mm X 148mm Boost Dropouts
Fork: Fox Float 38, Performance Elite 29", 160mm Travel, 44mm Offset with Grip 2 Damper, Tapered Steerer, 110mm x 15mm Boost, E-Thru Axle
Rear Shock: Fox Float X Performance Elite DPS, Evol LV, Custom Tuned for Whyte
Headset: FSA No. 55/35 Orbit 1.5 ZS, 1.8" Lower and 1 1/8" Upper Sealed Cartridge Bearings
Rear Hub: Hope Pro 4, Stainless Steel Bearings, 12mm x 148mm Boost, XD Driver, 32 Hole
Front Hub: Hope Pro 4, Stainless Steel Bearings, 15mm x 110mm Boost Thru Axle, 32 Hole
Spokes: Black Sapim Race Stainless Steel Double Butted Spokes Built with Silver Brass Nipples
Rims: Hope Fortus 30, Tubless Ready, 32 Hole
Tyres: Maxxis Assegai WT, TR, 29" x 2.5" 120TPI, EXO+ Casing, 3C Maxx Grip, Dual Compound, Front, Maxxis Minion DHR II WT, TR, 29" x 2.4" 120TPI, Double Down, 3C Maxx Terra, Dual Compound, Folding Bead, Rear
Shift Levers: SRAM GX AXS Eagle, 2 Button MMX
Rear Mech: SRAM GX1 AXS Lunar with Battery Protector
Cassette: SRAM XG-1275 Eagle, 10-50, 12 Speed
Chain: SRAM GX Eagle, 12 Speed
Crankset: SRAM EX1, 165mm, ISIS with X-SYNC 2, Direct Mount 36T for Bosch Performance Line CX, Black
Bottom Bracket: N/A
Seatpost: Crank Bro High-Line 3, 30.9mm, M/L 150mm, XL 170mm Travel. High-Line Ball Socket Remote Lever
Saddle: Fizik Terra Aidon, 145mm wide, Wingflex, S-Alloy Mobius rail
Handlebar: Whyte Custom 6061 Alloy, 30mm Rise, 35mm Bar Bore, 800mm Wide
Stem: Whyte Enduro Stem, 35mm Bar Bore, 35mm Extension
Grips: Whyte Lock-On Enduro Grip
Brakes Front: SRAM Code RSC, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 220mm Disc
Brakes Rear: SRAM Code RSC, 4 Piston with Sintered Metal Pads, 200mm Disc
Brake Levers: SRAM Code RSC, MMX
Pedals: None
Sizing Information
SIZEMLXL
A HEAD TUBE ANGLE64.5 +/- 0.564.5 +/- 0.564.5 +/- 0.5
B SEAT TUBE ANGLE75.575.375.1
C TOP TUBE HORIZONTAL607.3640.4672.5
D BB HEIGHT ABOVE GROUND340340340
E STAND OVER HEIGHT771773776
F WHEEL BASE1234.81269.21302.7
G CHAIN STAY LENGTH446446446
H SEAT POST DIAMETER30.930.930.9
I HEAD TUBE LENGTH105120135
J SEAT TUBE LENGTH420445470
STACK631.5645.1658.6
REACH455483510
Professional Opinion
Product Reviews
Write a review
0 As rated by 0 customers

Write a review for Whyte E-160 RSX 29er V1 Electric Full Suspension MTB 2022 - Gloss Orange

Your name
Your email address
How would you rate it?
Would you recommend this product?
Let others know your opinion
Submit Review Close
Question(s) answered about Whyte E-160 RSX 29er V1 Electric Full Suspension MTB 2022 - Gloss Orange
Ask a question
Question(s) asked regarding Whyte E-160 RSX 29er V1 Electric Full Suspension MTB 2022 - Gloss Orange

Ask a question

Your name
Your email address
Your phone number
Your question
Submit Question  Close
Home Mountain Biking Bikes Whyte Electric Bikes